Show Me the Money: When Can Trustees Use Trust Funds to Litigate?
[…] This article serves to supplement Mr. Steele’s article by delving deeper into the issue of when a trustee can and cannot use trust assets to participate in trust-related litigation – an issue that should be understood and analyzed at the outset of any attorney’s representation of a trustee.
Probate Code section 16249 provides that a “trustee has the power to prosecute or defend actions, claims, or proceedings for the protection of trust property and of the trustee in the performance of the trustee’s duties.” Likewise, Probate Code section 16247 authorizes trustees “to hire…attorneys…even if they are associated or affiliated with the trustee, to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of administrative duties.” Indeed, most trust agreements include boilerplate language authorizing the same. At first glance, these provisions seem to authorize the trustee with fairly broad authority to use trust funds to pay the trustee’s attorney in trust related litigation.